Past Grand Masters of Royal & Select Masters

*Departed | **Demitted/Suspended

Year Name City/town Council No.
2017 Casper J. Brown Carlsbad Valley No. 4
2016 *Raymond D. MacDonald Las Cruces Organ No. 2
2015 Paul A. Brehm Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
2014 Fred E. Kellogg Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
2013 Mark Z. Oldknow Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
2012 Dion A. Newhouse Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
2011 Gerard K. Pulz Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
2010 Richard G. Browne Farmington Navajo No. 6
2009 *Hendrick C. de Bruin Gallup Zuni No. 3
2008 Arland M. Blackburn Las Cruces Organ No. 2
2007 Dennis R. Detrow Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
2007 *Robert E. Noble (Hon) Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
2006 Robert J. Keene Gallup Zuni No. 3
2005 Dennis P. Herman Farmington Navajo No. 6
2004 **Antonio E. Astorga Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
2003 *Dickerson R. Watkins Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
2002 Larry J. Brownfield Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
2001 *Jesse O. Martindale Farmington Navajo No. 6
2000 Kermit K. Schauer Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1999 *James A. White Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1998 *Louis W. Gonzalez Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1997 *Lloyd O. Bates Las Vegas Adoniram* No. 7
1996 *Robert M. Abernathey Los Alamos Jemez* No. 8
1995 Robert L. Haupert Farmington Navajo No. 6
1994 Charles S. Price Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
1993 *Anthony V. Biebel Los Alamos Jemez* No. 8
1992 *Darrell D. Hornsby Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
1991 *William C. Matthews Farmington Navajo No. 6
1990 *Thomas E. Speight Gallup Zuni No. 3
1989 *B. Jay Twilley Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1988 *Robert F. Dilley Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1987 *John R. Mendius Farmington Navajo No. 6
1986 *Richard E. Johnson Los Alamos* Jemez* No. 8
1985 *John A. Hughes Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1984 *Russell H. McNease Farmington Navajo No. 6
1983 *A. Leon Briggs Gallup Zuni No. 3
1982 *Claude R. Hiatt Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1981 *Kenneth J. Dunahugh Los Alamos Jemez* No. 8
1980 *Gordon DeSato Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1979 *Robert W. Bouma Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 5
1978 *Alfred E. Myers Gallup Zuni No. 3
1977 *George A. Stracke Las Vegas Adoniram* No. 7
1976 *James H. Berkey Farmington Navajo No. 6
1975 *Timothy F. Gillespie Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1974 *Harlan H. Morris Los Alamos Jemez* No. 8
1973 *Charles A. L. Fletcher Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1972 *Lynn D. Hudgeons Gallup Zuni No. 3
1971 *Clifford R. Morrison Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1970 *Fred C. Piper Farmington Navajo No. 6
1969 *Fred E. Hunt Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1968 *Marvin J. Baker Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1967 *Phillip Witherspoon Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1966 *Ed Hein Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1965 *Albert Hudson Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1964 *Henry B. Coddington Gallup Zuni No. 3
1964 *J. Leo Evett   (died in office) Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1963 *Wilhelm A. Wunsch Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1962 *Vincent W. Bowman Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1961 *Michael E. Croteau Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1960 *Frederick W. Blocksom Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1959 *Herbert C. Denny Gallup Zuni No. 3
1958 *J. Carter Goodloe Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1957 *Julius J. Richter Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1956 *John C. Kost, Jr. Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1955 *Joseph W. Taylor Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1954 *Walter B. Norris Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1953 *Russel G. Bird Clovis (Roswell) Valley No. 4
1952 *Chester A. Floyd Gallup Zuni No. 3
1951 *Fred B. Hartman Las Cruces Organ No. 2
1950 *Lloyd B. Johnson Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1950 *Alvis F. Denison Albuquerque Hiram No. 1
1949 *Oliver J. Olin Albuquerque Hiram No. 1