Past Grand High Priests

*Departed | **Demitted/Suspended | ***Expelled

Year Name City/Town Chapter No.
2017 Stephen A. Balke Estancia Santa Fe No. 1
2017 *Raymond D. MacDonald El Paso, TX Mesilla Valley No. 16
2016 Fred E. Kellogg Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
2015 Arland M. Blackburn Farmington Basin No. 19
2014 Paul A. Brehm Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
2014 Dickie W. Winchester (Resigned) Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
2013 Richard G.Browne Farmington Basin No.19
2012 Dennis R.Detrow Albuquerque Rio Grande No.4
2011 ***Danny R.Calloway Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
2010 Dion A.Newhouse Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2009 Mark Z.Oldknow Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2008 *William B.Rea Hobbs Agape No.22
2007 Dennis P.Herman Farmington Basin No. 19
2007 *Robert E.Noble (Honorary) Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
2007 *Dickerson R. Watkins (Died in office) Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
2006 Gerard K. Pulz Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
2005 *Roger G.Wilson Carlsbad Signet No. 9
2004 *Hendrik C. de Bruin Gallup Navajo No. 18
2003 Larry J.Brownfield Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
2002 Brian T.Miller Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
2001 Kermit K.Schauer Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
2000 *Donald L. Fulton Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1999 Robert J.Keene Gallup Navajo No. 18
1998 *William B. Pieper Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1997 *B. Jay Twilley Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1996 John E.Smith Deming Deming* No. 5
1995 Robert L.Haupert Farmington Basin No. 19
1994 Charles S.Price Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1993 *W. Maxie Wilson, Sr. Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1992 *Robert M.Abernathey Los Alamos Los Alamos* No. 20
1991 *Robert W. Bouma Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1990 *Donald H. Rose Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1989 William E.Fuqua Gallup Navajo No. 18
1988 *David L.R. Watkins Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1987 *Jesse O. Martindale Farmington Basin No. 19
1986 *John A. Hughes Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1985 *George H. Ross Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1984 *Kenneth J. Dunahugh Los Alamos Los Alamos* No. 20
1983 *Harry C. Turner Las Vegas Las Vegas* No. 3
1982 *Albert R. Elwell Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1981 *Lynn D. Hudgeons Gallup Navajo No. 18
1980 *Walter R. Allen Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1979 *Fred C. Piper Farmington Basin No. 19
1978 *Timothy F. Gillespie Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1977 *Kenneth R. Fortman Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1976 *Eugene Williams, Sr. Hobbs Agape No. 22
1975 *Richard E. Johnston Los Alamos Los Alamos* No. 20
1974 *James C. Sampson Las Vegas Las Vegas* No. 3
1973 *John R. Mendius Farmington Basin No. 19
1972 *Phillip Witherspoon Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1971 *Julius J. Richter Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1970 *John Sipe Gallup Navajo No. 18
1969 *Howard Abercrombe Tucumcari Tucumcari* No. 13
1968 *Charles B. Thompson Raton Raton* No. 6
1967 *Roy V. Tyner Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1966 *Jose D. Vasquez Las Vegas Las Vegas* No. 3
1965 *Marvin J. Baker Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1964 *Chester A. Floyd Gallup Navajo No. 18
1963 *Frederick W. Blocksom Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1962 *Harry B. Gatlin Raton Raton* No. 6
1961 *Harry Hutton Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1960 *Clifford R. Morrison Las Vegas Las Vegas* No. 3
1959 *Fred B. Hartman Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1958 *Alvis F. Denison Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1957 *Herbert C. Denny Gallup Navajo No. 18
1956 *Henry E. McBride Raton Raton* No. 6
1955 *John C. Kost, Jr. Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1954 *Quincey C. Appling Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1953 *Glen M. McCoy Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1952 *Daniel B. Jett Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1951 *Postelle Cooper Deming Deming* No. 5
1950 *William H. Ranville Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1949 *Clyde L. Blackenstoss Clayton Washington* No. 10
1948 *Russell G. Bird Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1947 *Christopher A. Bernard Raton Raton* No. 6
1946 *Harlie E. Hubble Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1945 *Robert W. Dennard Gallup Navajo No. 18
1944 *John W. Hall Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1943 *Eric S. Kintsel Raton Raton* No. 6
1942 *Albert J. Noyes Deming Deming* No. 5
1941 *Sherwood Y. Jackson Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1940 *Francis C. Rolland Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1939 *Louis C. Rockett Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1938 *Harry G. Shelton Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1937 *Hugh J. Hall Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1937 *William M. Bickel Gallup Navajo No. 18
1936 *Thomas J. Hall Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1935 *Raymond E. Drolet Farmington Farmington* No. 17
1934 *Lloyd B. Johnson Raton Raton* No. 6
1933 *John W. Hanners Clayton Washington* No. 10
1932 *Arthur R. Tillman Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 3
1931 *William H. Duckworth Portales Portales* No. 14
1930 *Peter Cameron Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1929 *John W. Turner Silver City Silver City* No. 2
1928 *Wilbur L. Elser Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1927 *Samuel E. Wood Gallup Navajo No. 18
1926 *George D. Robinson Deming Deming* No. 5
1925 *Franklin P. Kilburn Clayton Washington* No. 10
1924 *John M. Bowman Alamogordo Alamogordo* No. 11
1923 *Richard H. Hanna Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1922 *Charles C. Manning Gallup Navajo No. 18
1921 *Jesse Smith Lea Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1920 *Reuben Perry Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1919 No Annual Session    
1918 *Richard M. Thorne Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1917 *Herbert B. Holt Las Cruces Mesilla Valley No. 16
1916 *Alexander D. Goldenberg Tucumcari Tucumcari* No. 13
1915 *Alfred C. Price Raton Raton* No. 6
1914 *Amos W. Pollard Deming Deming* No. 5
1913 *Nathan Jaffa Clovis (Roswell) Columbia No. 7
1912 *Clifton O. Young Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1911 *Salamon Spitz Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1910 *John C. Slack Clayton Washington* No. 10
1909 *John J. Kelly Silver City Silver City* No. 2
1908 *Cyrus D. Boucher Las Vegas Las Vegas* No. 3
1907 *James G. Fitch Socrro Socorro* No. 8
1906 *Chester D. Stevens Raton Raton* No. 6
1905 *Arthur Everitt Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1904 *Abram N. Pratt Carlsbad Signet No. 9
1903 *Edward A. Cahoon Roswell (Clovis) Columbia No. 7
1902 *Charles G. Duncan Socrro Socorro* No. 8
1901 *Lewis H. Chamberlin Albuquerque Rio Grande No. 4
1900 *Eugene R. Cosgrove Silver City Silver City* No. 2
1899 *John W. Poe Clovis (Roswell) Columbia No. 7
1898 *William H. Seamon Socrro Socorro* No. 8