Past Grand Commanders

* Departed | **Demitted/Suspended | ***Expelled

Year Name City/Town Commandery No.
2017 Stephen A. Balke Estancia Santa Fe No. 1
2017 *James H. Rixon Farmington Shiprock No. 15
2016 Arland M. Blackburn Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2015 Fred E. Kellogg Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2014 Richard "Gary" Browne Farmington Shiprock No. 15
2013 Dickie W. Winchester Clovis (Roswell) Rio Hondo No. 6
2012 ***Danny R. Calloway Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2011 Mark Z. Oldknow Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2010 Dennis R. Detrow Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2009 Walter M. Zierman Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2008 Dion A. Newhouse Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2007 Richard S. Butterfield Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2007 *Robert Noble (Hon) Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
2006 Dennis P. Herman Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
2005 Larry J. Brownfield Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 1
2004 Gerhard K. Pulz Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
2003 *Hendrik C. de Bruin Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
2002 *Dickerson R. Watkins Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2001 *Jesse O. Martindale Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
2000 Brian T. Miller Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1999 Robert J. Keene Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1998   **Antonio E. Astorga Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1997 *Glen W. Burttram Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1996 John E. Smith Deming McGrorty No. 4
1995 Paul A. Brehm WI Rhinelander No. 52
1995 Kermit K. Schauer Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1994 Robert L. Haupert Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1993 *Jay Twilley Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1992 *Louis W. Gonzales Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1991 William E. Fuqua Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1990 *Jose D.Vasquez Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1989 *John H. Hughes    
1988 *Anthony Biebel Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1987 *B. William Friedman Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1986 *Carlos M. Cunningham Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1985 *Richard Corn, Jr. Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1984 *George F. Ross Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1984 *Richard E. Johnston Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1983 *Lynn D. Hudgeons Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1982 *Robert Abernathey Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1981 *Richard E. Johnson Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1980 *Russell H. McNease Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1979 *Frederick E. Hunt Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1978 *Charles M. Johnson Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1977 *Timothy F. Gillespie Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1976 *John N. Sipe Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1975 *Ken Dunahugh Los Alamos Sangre de   Cristo No. 16
1974 *Robert L. Finch Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1973 *Albert R. Elwell Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1972 *Victor L. Gallivan Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1971 *Fred C. Piper Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1970 *Henry B. McCarter Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1969 *Harlan H. Morris Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1968 *L.F.Manker, Sr. Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1967 *John R. Mendius Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1966 *Phil Witherspoon Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1965 *Travis B. Watkins Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1964 *H.B.Coddington Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1964 *Alvin F. Denison Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1963 *C.R.Morrison Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1962 *M.E.Croteau Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1961 *Alva F. Sheldon Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1960 *Fred W. Blockston Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1959 *Harry Hunton Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1958 *M.J.Baker Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1957 *H.C.Denny Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1956 *John C. Kost, Jr. Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1955 *C.A.Bernard Raton Aztec No. 5
1954 *F.B.Hartman Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1953 *H.Stanley Dennis Deming McGrorty No. 4
9152 *Quincy C. Appling Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1951 *Walter J. Dolde Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1950 *Chester A. Floyd Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1949 *Russell G. Bird Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1948 *Harry E. McBride Raton Aztec No. 5
1947 *Daniel B. Jett Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1946 *Charles A. Wheelon Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1945 *Horace W. Keenan Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1944 *Robert W. Dennard Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1943 *John W. Hall Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1942 *Albert J. Noyes Deming McGrorty No. 4
1941 *Oliver C. Payne Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1940 *Melvin R. Chapin Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1939 *Eric S. Kinstel Raton Aztec No. 5
1938 *Louis C. Rockett Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1937 *Harry G. shelton Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1936 *John W. Turner Silver City Malta No. 7
1935 *George Robinson Deming McGrorty No. 4
1934 *Lloyd B. Johnson Raton Aztec No. 5
1933 *Wilbur L. Elser Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1932 *John W. Hanners Clayton Clayton No. 8
1931 *William H, Duckworth Clovis Clovis No. 14
1930 *Fredrick A. Dillon Clovis Clovis No. 14
1929 *William M. Bickel Baldwyn No. 12 Baldwyn No. 12
1928 *Taylor E. Julian Tucumcari Gilbert Gralius No. 13
1927 *Frank C. Rolland Silver City Mescalero No. 10
1926 *F.P.Kilburn Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1925 *Reuban Perry Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1924 *Peter Cameron Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1923 *R.H.Hanna Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1922 *C.C.Manning Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1921 *W.O. Conner Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1920 *J.M.Bowman Alomogordo Mescalero No. 10
1919 *No Conclave    
1918 *Claude Hobbs Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1917 *H.B.Holt Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1916 *W.A.Chapman Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1915 *A.W.Pollard Deming McGrorty No. 4
1914 *L.H.Chamberlain Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1913 *A.N.Pratt Carlsbad Rio Pecos No. 9
1912 *J.W.Wilson Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1911 *John J. Kelly Silver City Malta No. 7
1910 *J.W.Poe Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1909 *J.H. Worth Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1908 *O.L. Gregory Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1907 *J.C. Slack Clayton Clayton No. 8
1906 *Arthur Everitt Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1905 *A.H. Harlee Silver City Malta No. 7
1904 *E.A.Cahoon Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1903 *Alex Stevens Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1902 *C.N.Blackwell Raton Aztec No. 5
1901 *J.P. McGorty Deming McGrorty No. 4
1901 *E.L. Bartlett Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1