Past Grand Commanders

Past Grand Commanders

* Departed | **Demitted/Suspended | ***Expelled

Year Name City/Town Commandery No.
2019 Dickie W. Winchester Clovis (Roswell) Rio Hondo No. 6
2018 Christopher A. Larsen II Los Lunas Pilgrim No. 3
2017 Stephen A. Balke Estancia Santa Fe No. 1
2017 *James H. Rixon Farmington Shiprock No. 15
2016 Arland M. Blackburn Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2015 Fred E. Kellogg Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2014 Richard "Gary" Browne Farmington Shiprock No. 15
2013 Dickie W. Winchester Clovis (Roswell) Rio Hondo No. 6
2012 ***Danny R. Calloway Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2011 Mark Z. Oldknow Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2010 Dennis R. Detrow Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2009 Walter M. Zierman Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
2008 Dion A. Newhouse Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2007 Richard S. Butterfield Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2007 *Robert Noble (Hon) Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
2006 Dennis P. Herman Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
2005 Larry J. Brownfield Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 1
2004 Gerhard K. Pulz Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
2003 *Hendrik C. de Bruin Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
2002 *Dickerson R. Watkins Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
2001 *Jesse O. Martindale Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
2000 Brian T. Miller Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1999 Robert J. Keene Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1998   **Antonio E. Astorga Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1997 *Glen W. Burttram Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1996 John E. Smith Deming McGrorty No. 4
1995 Paul A. Brehm WI Rhinelander No. 52
1995 Kermit K. Schauer Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1994 Robert L. Haupert Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1993 *Jay Twilley Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1992 *Louis W. Gonzales Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1991 William E. Fuqua Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1990 *Jose D.Vasquez Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1989 *John H. Hughes    
1988 *Anthony Biebel Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1987 *B. William Friedman Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1986 *Carlos M. Cunningham Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1985 *Richard Corn, Jr. Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1984 *George F. Ross Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1984 *Richard E. Johnston Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1983 *Lynn D. Hudgeons Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1982 *Robert Abernathey Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1981 *Richard E. Johnson Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1980 *Russell H. McNease Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1979 *Frederick E. Hunt Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1978 *Charles M. Johnson Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1977 *Timothy F. Gillespie Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1976 *John N. Sipe Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1975 *Ken Dunahugh Los Alamos Sangre de   Cristo No. 16
1974 *Robert L. Finch Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1973 *Albert R. Elwell Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1972 *Victor L. Gallivan Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1971 *Fred C. Piper Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1970 *Henry B. McCarter Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1969 *Harlan H. Morris Los Alamos Sangre de Cristo No. 16
1968 *L.F.Manker, Sr. Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1967 *John R. Mendius Farmingtom Shiprock No. 15
1966 *Phil Witherspoon Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1965 *Travis B. Watkins Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1964 *H.B.Coddington Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1964 *Alvin F. Denison Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1963 *C.R.Morrison Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1962 *M.E.Croteau Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1961 *Alva F. Sheldon Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1960 *Fred W. Blockston Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1959 *Harry Hunton Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1958 *M.J.Baker Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1957 *H.C.Denny Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1956 *John C. Kost, Jr. Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1955 *C.A.Bernard Raton Aztec No. 5
1954 *F.B.Hartman Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1953 *H.Stanley Dennis Deming McGrorty No. 4
9152 *Quincy C. Appling Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1951 *Walter J. Dolde Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1950 *Chester A. Floyd Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1949 *Russell G. Bird Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1948 *Harry E. McBride Raton Aztec No. 5
1947 *Daniel B. Jett Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1946 *Charles A. Wheelon Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1945 *Horace W. Keenan Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1944 *Robert W. Dennard Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1943 *John W. Hall Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1942 *Albert J. Noyes Deming McGrorty No. 4
1941 *Oliver C. Payne Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1940 *Melvin R. Chapin Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1939 *Eric S. Kinstel Raton Aztec No. 5
1938 *Louis C. Rockett Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1937 *Harry G. shelton Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1936 *John W. Turner Silver City Malta No. 7
1935 *George Robinson Deming McGrorty No. 4
1934 *Lloyd B. Johnson Raton Aztec No. 5
1933 *Wilbur L. Elser Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1932 *John W. Hanners Clayton Clayton No. 8
1931 *William H, Duckworth Clovis Clovis No. 14
1930 *Fredrick A. Dillon Clovis Clovis No. 14
1929 *William M. Bickel Baldwyn No. 12 Baldwyn No. 12
1928 *Taylor E. Julian Tucumcari Gilbert Gralius No. 13
1927 *Frank C. Rolland Silver City Mescalero No. 10
1926 *F.P.Kilburn Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1925 *Reuban Perry Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1924 *Peter Cameron Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1923 *R.H.Hanna Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1922 *C.C.Manning Gallup Baldwyn No. 12
1921 *W.O. Conner Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1
1920 *J.M.Bowman Alomogordo Mescalero No. 10
1919 *No Conclave    
1918 *Claude Hobbs Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1917 *H.B.Holt Las Cruces Las Cruces No. 11
1916 *W.A.Chapman Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1915 *A.W.Pollard Deming McGrorty No. 4
1914 *L.H.Chamberlain Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1913 *A.N.Pratt Carlsbad Rio Pecos No. 9
1912 *J.W.Wilson Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1911 *John J. Kelly Silver City Malta No. 7
1910 *J.W.Poe Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1909 *J.H. Worth Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1908 *O.L. Gregory Las Vegas Las Vegas No. 2
1907 *J.C. Slack Clayton Clayton No. 8
1906 *Arthur Everitt Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1905 *A.H. Harlee Silver City Malta No. 7
1904 *E.A.Cahoon Roswell (Clovis) Rio Hondo No. 6
1903 *Alex Stevens Albuquerque Pilgrim No. 3
1902 *C.N.Blackwell Raton Aztec No. 5
1901 *J.P. McGorty Deming McGrorty No. 4
1901 *E.L. Bartlett Santa Fe Santa Fe No. 1

Print Email

Grand Commandery Officers 2016

Grand Commandery Officers 2016

NMYR Commandery Officers

Office Sir Knight
Grand Commander Arland M. Blackburn
Deputy Grand Commander James H. Rixon
Grand Generalissimo Stephen A. Balke
Grand Captain General Christopher A. Larsen, II
Grand Recorder Dennis R. Detrow, PGC
Grand Prelate Gerard E. Kaye
Grand Senior Warden Casper J. Brown
Grand Junior Warden Raymond D. MacDonald
Grand Standard Bearer Vacant
Grand Sword Bearer Jerry Noedel
Grand Warder Roger M. Remy
Grand Sentinel Tony Christophersen
Grand Musician (Honorary) Robert J. Keene, PGC

Print Email

Grand Commandery Officers 2017

Grand Commandery Officers 2017

CommanderySmiling

Office Sir Knight
Grand Commander James H. Rixon (Deceased May,1)
Grand Commander Stephen A. Balke
Deputy Grand Commander Christopher A. Larsen, II
Grand Generalissimo Casper J. Brown
Grand Captain General Raymond D. MacDonald
Grand Recorder Dennis R. Detrow, PGC
Grand Prelate Gerard E. Kaye
Grand Senior Warden H.C. "Sky" Olsen
Grand Junior Warden J. Erick VanEckhoutte
Grand Standard Bearer LeRoy W. Thompson
Grand Sword Bearer Vern A. Newlin
Grand Warder Thomas H. Goodgame, Jr.
Grand Sentinel P. Tony Christophersen
Grand Musician (Honorary) Robert J. Keene, PGC

Print Email

Grand Commandery Officers 2019

Grand Commandery Officers 2018

2018 Commandery

Office Sir Knight
Grand Commander D.W. Winchester
Deputy Grand Commander H.C. "Sky" Olsen
Grand Generalissimo J. Erick VanEckhoutte
Grand Captain General Adam L. Hathaway
Grand Senior Warden James R. Overfelt
Grand Junior Warden James D. Lamb
Grand Recorder Dion A. Newhouse, PGC
Grand Treasurer Dennis R. Detrow, PGC
Grand Prelate Gerard E. Kaye
Grand Standard Bearer E. Hans Schmidt
Grand Sword Bearer Vern A. Newlin
Grand Warder John E. Frerichs
Grand Sentinel James C. Smith
Grand Musician (Honorary) Robert J. Keene, PGC

Print Email

  • 1
  • 2